§ 25.15.360. Service of process on unregistered foreign limited liability companies
(1) Any foreign limited liability company which shall do business in this state without having registered under RCW 25.15.315 shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the secretary of state its agent for the acceptance of legal process in any civil action, suit, or proceeding against it in any state or federal court in this state arising or growing out of any business done by it within this state. The doing of business in this state by such foreign limited liability company shall be a signification of the agreement of such foreign limited liability company that any such process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon a registered agent personally within this state.
(2) In the event of service upon the secretary of state in accordance with subsection (1) of this section, the secretary of state shall forthwith notify the foreign limited liability company thereof by letter, certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to the foreign limited liability company at the address furnished to the secretary of state by the plaintiff in such action, suit, or proceeding. Such letter shall enclose a copy of the process and any other papers served upon the secretary of state. It shall be the duty of the plaintiff in the event of such service to serve process and any other papers in duplicate, to notify the secretary of state that service is being made pursuant to this subsection.
[1994 c 211 § 911.]
Sections: Previous 25.15.325 25.15.330 25.15.335 25.15.340 25.15.345 25.15.350 25.15.355 25.15.360 25.15.365 25.15.366 25.15.370 25.15.375 25.15.380 25.15.385 25.15.395 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009