Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 11 Probate And Trust Law - Section 11.04.250 When real estate vests -- Rights of heirs
§ 11.04.250. When real estate vests -- Rights of heirs
When a person dies seized of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any right thereto or entitled to any interest therein in fee or for the life of another, his title shall vest immediately in his heirs or devisees, subject to his debts, family allowance, expenses of administration and any other charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws. No administration of the estate of such decedent, and no decree of distribution or other finding or order of any court shall be necessary in any case to vest such title in the heirs or devisees, but the same shall vest in the heirs or devisees instantly upon the death of such decedent: PROVIDED, That no person shall be deemed a devisee until the will has been probated. The title and right to possession of such lands, tenements, or hereditaments so vested in such heirs or devisees, together with the rents, issues and profits thereof, shall be good and valid against all persons claiming adversely to the claims of any such heirs, or devisees, excepting only the personal representative when appointed, and persons lawfully claiming under such personal representative; and any one or more of such heirs or devisees, or their grantees, jointly or severally, may sue for and recover their respective shares or interests in any such lands, tenements, or hereditaments and the rents, issues and profits thereof, whether letters testamentary or of administration be granted or not, from any person except the personal representative and those lawfully claiming under such personal representative.
[1965 c 145 § 11.04.250. Prior: 1895 c 105 § 1; RRS § 1366.]
Notes:
Right to possession and management of estate: RCW 11.48.020. Sections:  Previous  11.04.015  11.04.035  11.04.041  11.04.060  11.04.071  11.04.081  11.04.085  11.04.095  11.04.230  11.04.240  11.04.250  11.04.290  Next