Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 11 Probate And Trust Law - Section 11.12.040 Revocation of will -- How effected -- Effect on codicils
§ 11.12.040. Revocation of will -- How effected -- Effect on codicils
(1) A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked:
(a) By a subsequent will that revokes, or partially revokes, the prior will expressly or by inconsistency; or
(b) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the same, by the testator or by another person in the presence and by the direction of the testator. If such act is done by any person other than the testator, the direction of the testator and the facts of such injury or destruction must be proved by two witnesses.
(2) Revocation of a will in its entirety revokes its codicils, unless revocation of a codicil would be contrary to the testator's intent.
[1994 c 221 § 12; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.040. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 28; RRS § 1398; prior: Code 1881 § 1321; 1863 p 207 § 55; 1860 p 170 § 22.]
Notes:
     Effective dates -- 1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.
Sections:  Previous  11.12.010  11.12.020  11.12.025  11.12.030  11.12.040  11.12.051  11.12.060  11.12.070  11.12.080  11.12.091  11.12.095  11.12.110  11.12.120  11.12.160  11.12.170  Next