§ 11.48.070. Concealed or embezzled property -- Proceedings for discovery
The court shall have authority to bring before it any person or persons suspected of having in his possession or having concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any of the property of the estate of decedents or incompetents subject to administration under this title, or who has in his possession or within his knowledge any conveyances, bonds, contracts, or other writings which contain evidence of or may tend to establish the right, title, interest or claim of the deceased in and to any property. If such person be not in the county in which the letters were granted, he may be cited and examined either before the court of the county where found or before the court issuing the order of citation, and if he be found innocent of the charges he shall be entitled to recover costs of the estate, which costs shall be fees and mileage of witnesses, statutory attorney's fees, and such per diem and mileage for the person so charged as allowed to witnesses in civil proceedings. Such party may be brought before the court by means of citation such as the court may choose to issue, and if he refuse to answer such interrogatories as may be put to him touching such matters, the court may commit him to the county jail, there to remain until he shall be willing to make such answers.
[1965 c 145 § 11.48.070. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 102; RRS § 1472; prior: 1891 p 385 § § 22, 23; Code 1881 § § 1456, 1457; 1854 p 278 § § 68, 69.]
Notes:
Guardianship -- Concealed or embezzled property -- Proceedings for discovery: RCW 11.92.185.
Larceny: RCW 9A.56.100. Sections: Previous 11.48.010 11.48.020 11.48.025 11.48.030 11.48.040 11.48.050 11.48.060 11.48.070 11.48.080 11.48.090 11.48.120 11.48.130 11.48.140 11.48.150 11.48.160 Next