Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 84 Property Taxes - Section 84.34.310 Special benefit assessments for farm and agricultural land or timber land -- Definitions
§ 84.34.310. Special benefit assessments for farm and agricultural land or timber land -- Definitions
As used in RCW 84.34.300 through 84.34.380, unless a different meaning is required, the words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated.
(1) "Farm and agricultural land" shall mean the same as defined in RCW 84.34.020(2).
(2) "Timber land" shall mean the same as defined in RCW 84.34.020(3).
(3) "Local government" shall mean any city, town, county, water-sewer district, public utility district, port district, irrigation district, flood control district, or any other municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or other political subdivision authorized to levy special benefit assessments for sanitary and/or storm sewerage systems, domestic water supply and/or distribution systems, or road construction or improvement purposes.
(4) "Local improvement district" shall mean any local improvement district, utility local improvement district, local utility district, road improvement district, or any similar unit created by a local government for the purpose of levying special benefit assessments against property specially benefited by improvements relating to such districts.
(5) "Owner" shall mean the same as defined in RCW 84.34.020(5) or the applicable statutes relating to special benefit assessments.
(6) The term "average rate of inflation" shall mean the annual rate of inflation as determined by the department of revenue averaged over the period of time as provided in RCW 84.34.330 (1) and (2). Such determination shall be published not later than January 1 of each year for use in that assessment year.
(7) "Special benefit assessments" shall mean special assessments levied or capable of being levied in any local improvement district or otherwise levied or capable of being levied by a local government to pay for all or part of the costs of a local improvement and which may be levied only for the special benefits to be realized by property by reason of that local improvement.
[1999 c 153 § 71; 1992 c 52 § 15; 1979 c 84 § 2.]
Notes:
     Part headings not law -- 1999 c 153: See note following RCW 57.04.050.
Sections:  Previous  84.34.200  84.34.210  84.34.220  84.34.230  84.34.240  84.34.250  84.34.300  84.34.310  84.34.320  84.34.330  84.34.340  84.34.350  84.34.360  84.34.370  84.34.380  Next