§ 84.36.037. Nonprofit organization property connected with operation of public assembly hall or meeting place
(1) Real or personal property owned by a nonprofit organization, association, or corporation in connection with the operation of a public assembly hall or meeting place is exempt from taxation. The area exempt under this section includes the building or buildings, the land under the buildings, and an additional area necessary for parking, not exceeding a total of one acre. When property for which exemption is sought is essentially unimproved except for restroom facilities and structures and this property has been used primarily for annual community celebration events for at least ten years, the exempt property shall not exceed twenty-nine acres.
(2) To qualify for this exemption the property must be used exclusively for public gatherings and be available to all organizations or persons desiring to use the property, but the owner may impose conditions and restrictions which are necessary for the safekeeping of the property and promote the purposes of this exemption. Membership shall not be a prerequisite for the use of the property.
(3) The use of the property for pecuniary gain or for business activities, except as provided in this section, nullifies the exemption otherwise available for the property for the assessment year. The exemption is not nullified by:
(a) The collection of rent or donations if all funds collected are used for capital improvements to the exempt property, maintenance and operation of the exempt property, or for exempt purposes.
(b) Fund-raising activities conducted by a nonprofit organization.
(c) The use of the property for pecuniary gain, for business activities for periods of not more than fifteen days each assessment year so long as all income received from rental or use of the exempt property is used for capital improvements to the exempt property, maintenance and operation of the exempt property, or for exempt purposes.
(d) In a county with a population of less than twenty thousand, the use of the property to promote the following business activities: Dance lessons, art classes, or music lessons.
(e) An inadvertent use of the property in a manner inconsistent with the purpose for which exemption is granted, if the inadvertent use is not part of a pattern of use. A pattern of use is presumed when an inadvertent use is repeated in the same assessment year or in two or more successive assessment years.
(4) The department of revenue shall narrowly construe this exemption.
[2006 c 305 § 3. Prior: 1998 c 311 § 19; 1998 c 189 § 1; 1997 c 298 § 1; 1993 c 327 § 1; 1987 c 505 § 80; 1981 c 141 § 2.]
Notes:
Applicability, construction -- 1981 c 141: See note following RCW 84.36.060.
Sections: Previous 84.36.010 84.36.015 84.36.020 84.36.030 84.36.031 84.36.032 84.36.035 84.36.037 84.36.040 84.36.041 84.36.042 84.36.043 84.36.045 84.36.046 84.36.047 Next