§ 84.60.010. Priority of tax lien
All taxes and levies which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed shall be and they are hereby declared to be a lien respectively upon the real and personal property upon which they may hereafter be imposed or assessed, which liens shall include all charges and expenses of and concerning the said taxes which, by the provisions of this title, are directed to be made. The said lien shall have priority to and shall be fully paid and satisfied before any recognizance, mortgage, judgment, debt, obligation or responsibility to or with which said real and personal property may become charged or liable.
[1969 ex.s. c 251 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 84.60.010. Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 99; RRS § 11260; prior: 1897 c 71 § 78; 1895 c 176 § 19; 1893 c 124 § 79; 1890 p 584 § 135.]
Sections: 84.60.010 84.60.020 84.60.040 84.60.050 84.60.070 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009