Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 74 Public Assistance - Section 74.20A.030 Department subrogated to rights for support -- Enforcement actions -- Certain parents exempt
§ 74.20A.030. Department subrogated to rights for support -- Enforcement actions -- Certain parents exempt
(1) The department shall be subrogated to the right of any dependent child or children or person having the care, custody, and control of said child or children, if public assistance money is paid to or for the benefit of the child, or for the care and maintenance of a child, including a child with a developmental disability if the child has been placed into care as a result of an action under chapter 13.34 RCW, under a state-funded program, or a program funded under Title IV-A or IV-E of the federal social security act as amended by the personal responsibility and work opportunity reconciliation act of 1996, and the federal deficit reduction act of 2005, to prosecute or maintain any support action or execute any administrative remedy existing under the laws of the state of Washington to obtain reimbursement of moneys expended, based on the support obligation of the responsible parent established by a child support order. Distribution of any support moneys shall be made in accordance with RCW 26.23.035.
(2) The department may initiate, continue, maintain, or execute an action to establish, enforce, and collect a support obligation, including establishing paternity and performing related services, under this chapter and chapter 74.20 RCW, or through the attorney general or prosecuting attorney under chapter 26.09, 26.18, 26.20, 26.21A, 26.23, or 26.26 RCW or other appropriate statutes or the common law of this state, for so long as and under such conditions as the department may establish by regulation.
(3) Public assistance moneys shall be exempt from collection action under this chapter except as provided in RCW 74.20A.270.
(4) No collection action shall be taken against parents of children eligible for admission to, or children who have been discharged from, a residential habilitation center as defined by RCW 71A.10.020(8) unless the child with a developmental disability is placed as a result of an action under chapter 13.34 RCW. The child support obligation shall be calculated pursuant to chapter 26.19 RCW.
[2007 c 143 § 7; 2004 c 183 § 5; 2000 c 86 § 7; 1997 c 58 § 934; 1993 sp.s. c 24 § 926; 1989 c 360 § 14. Prior: 1988 c 275 § 20; 1988 c 176 § 913; 1987 c 435 § 31; 1985 c 276 § 5; 1984 c 260 § 40; 1979 ex.s. c 171 § 4; 1979 c 141 § 371; 1973 1st ex.s. c 183 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 164 § 3.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 2007 c 143: See note following RCW 26.18.170.
     Effective date -- 2004 c 183: See note following RCW 13.34.160.
     Short title -- Part headings, captions, table of contents not law -- Exemptions and waivers from federal law -- Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- 1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through 74.08A.904.
     Severability -- Effective dates -- 1993 sp.s. c 24: See notes following RCW 28A.310.020.
     Effective dates -- Severability -- 1988 c 275: See notes following RCW 26.19.001.
     Severability -- 1988 c 176: See RCW 71A.10.900.
     Effective date -- 1987 c 435: See RCW 26.23.900.
     Severability -- 1984 c 260: See RCW 26.18.900.
     Severability -- 1979 ex.s. c 171: See note following RCW 74.20.300.
Sections:  Previous  74.20A.010  74.20A.020  74.20A.030  74.20A.035  74.20A.040  74.20A.055  74.20A.056  74.20A.057  74.20A.059  74.20A.060  74.20A.070  74.20A.080  74.20A.090  74.20A.095  74.20A.100  Next