§ 41.59.100. Union security provisions -- Scope -- Agency shop provision, collection of dues or fees
A collective bargaining agreement may include union security provisions including an agency shop, but not a union or closed shop. If an agency shop provision is agreed to, the employer shall enforce it by deducting from the salary payments to members of the bargaining unit the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues. All union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such employee is a member. Such employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular dues and fees to a nonreligious charity or to another charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the employee affected and the bargaining representative to which such employee would otherwise pay the dues and fees. The employee shall furnish written proof that such payment has been made. If the employee and the bargaining representative do not reach agreement on such matter, the commission shall designate the charitable organization.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 11.]
Sections: Previous 41.59.010 41.59.020 41.59.060 41.59.070 41.59.080 41.59.090 41.59.100 41.59.110 41.59.120 41.59.130 41.59.140 41.59.150 41.59.160 41.59.170 41.59.180 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009