Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 70 Public Health And Safety - Section 70.02.020 Disclosure by health care provider
§ 70.02.020. Disclosure by health care provider
(1) Except as authorized in RCW 70.02.050, a health care provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in the delivery of health care, or an agent and employee of a health care provider may not disclose health care information about a patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization. A disclosure made under a patient's written authorization must conform to the authorization.
(2) A patient has a right to receive an accounting of disclosures of health care information made by a health care provider or a health care facility in the six years before the date on which the accounting is requested, except for disclosures:
(a) To carry out treatment, payment, and health care operations;
(b) To the patient of health care information about him or her;
(c) Incident to a use or disclosure that is otherwise permitted or required;
(d) Pursuant to an authorization where the patient authorized the disclosure of health care information about himself or herself;
(e) Of directory information;
(f) To persons involved in the patient's care;
(g) For national security or intelligence purposes if an accounting of disclosures is not permitted by law;
(h) To correctional institutions or law enforcement officials if an accounting of disclosures is not permitted by law; and
(i) Of a limited data set that excludes direct identifiers of the patient or of relatives, employers, or household members of the patient.
[2005 c 468 § 2; 1993 c 448 § 2; 1991 c 335 § 201.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 1993 c 448: See note following RCW 70.02.010.
Sections:  Previous  70.02.005  70.02.010  70.02.020  70.02.030  70.02.040  70.02.045  70.02.050  70.02.060  70.02.070  70.02.080  70.02.090  70.02.100  70.02.110  70.02.120  70.02.130  Next