Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 70 Public Health And Safety - Section 70.123.010 Legislative findings
§ 70.123.010. Legislative findings
The legislature finds that domestic violence is an issue of growing concern at all levels of government and that there is a present and growing need to develop innovative strategies and services which will ameliorate and reduce the trauma of domestic violence. Research findings show that domestic violence constitutes a significant percentage of homicides, aggravated assaults, and assaults and batteries in the United States. Domestic violence is a disruptive influence on personal and community life and is often interrelated with a number of other family problems and stresses. Shelters for victims of domestic violence are essential to provide protection to victims from further abuse and physical harm and to help the victim find long-range alternative living situations, if requested. Shelters provide safety, refuge, advocacy, and helping resources to victims who may not have access to such things if they remain in abusive situations.
The legislature therefore recognizes the need for the statewide development and expansion of shelters for victims of domestic violence.
[1979 ex.s. c 245 § 1.]
Sections:  70.123.010  70.123.020  70.123.030  70.123.040  70.123.050  70.123.070  70.123.075  70.123.076  70.123.080  70.123.090  70.123.100  70.123.110  70.123.120  70.123.130  70.123.140  Next