Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 70 Public Health And Safety - Section 70.24.015 Legislative finding
§ 70.24.015. Legislative finding
The legislature declares that sexually transmitted diseases constitute a serious and sometimes fatal threat to the public and individual health and welfare of the people of the state. The legislature finds that the incidence of sexually transmitted diseases is rising at an alarming rate and that these diseases result in significant social, health, and economic costs, including infant and maternal mortality, temporary and lifelong disability, and premature death. The legislature further finds that sexually transmitted diseases, by their nature, involve sensitive issues of privacy, and it is the intent of the legislature that all programs designed to deal with these diseases afford patients privacy, confidentiality, and dignity. The legislature also finds that medical knowledge and information about sexually transmitted diseases are rapidly changing. It is therefore the intent of the legislature to provide a program that is sufficiently flexible to meet emerging needs, deals efficiently and effectively with reducing the incidence of sexually transmitted diseases, and provides patients with a secure knowledge that information they provide will remain private and confidential.
[1988 c 206 § 901.]
Sections:  Previous  70.24.005  70.24.015  70.24.017  70.24.022  70.24.024  70.24.034  70.24.050  70.24.070  70.24.080  70.24.084  70.24.090  70.24.095  70.24.100  70.24.105  70.24.107  Next