§ 70.58.170. Certificate of death or fetal death -- By whom filed
The funeral director or person having the right to control the disposition of the human remains under RCW 68.50.160 shall file the certificate of death or fetal death. In preparing such certificate, the funeral director or person having the right to control the disposition of the human remains under RCW 68.50.160 shall obtain and enter on the certificate such personal data as the certificate requires from the person or persons best qualified to supply them. He or she shall present the certificate of death to the physician, physician's assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner last in attendance upon the deceased, or, if the deceased died without medical attendance, to the health officer, coroner, or prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction, who shall thereupon certify the cause of death according to his or her best knowledge and belief and shall sign the certificate of death or fetal death within two business days after being presented with the certificate unless good cause for not signing the certificate within the two business days can be established. He or she shall present the certificate of fetal death to the physician, physician's assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, midwife, or other person in attendance at the fetal death, who shall certify the fetal death and such medical data pertaining thereto as he or she can furnish.
[2005 c 365 § 154; 2000 c 133 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 162 § 1; 1961 ex.s. c 5 § 13; 1945 c 159 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6024-2.]
Sections: Previous 70.58.107 70.58.110 70.58.120 70.58.130 70.58.145 70.58.150 70.58.160 70.58.170 70.58.175 70.58.180 70.58.190 70.58.210 70.58.230 70.58.240 70.58.250 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009