§ 70.94.656. Open burning of grasses grown for seed -- Alternatives -- Studies -- Deposit of permit fees in special grass seed burning account -- Procedures -- Limitations -- Report
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that strong efforts should be made to minimize adverse effects on air quality from the open burning of field and turf grasses grown for seed. To such end this section is intended to promote the development of economical and practical alternate agricultural practices to such burning, and to provide for interim regulation of such burning until practical alternates are found.
(1) The department shall approve of a study or studies for the exploration and identification of economical and practical alternate agricultural practices to the open burning of field and turf grasses grown for seed. Any study conducted pursuant to this section shall be conducted by Washington State University. The university may not charge more than eight percent for administrative overhead. Prior to the issuance of any permit for such burning under RCW 70.94.650, there shall be collected a fee not to exceed one dollar per acre of crop to be burned. Any such fees received by any authority shall be transferred to the department of ecology. The department of ecology shall deposit all such acreage fees in a special grass seed burning research account, hereby created, in the state treasury.
(2) The department shall allocate moneys annually from this account for the support of any approved study or studies as provided for in subsection (1) of this section. Whenever the department of ecology shall conclude that sufficient reasonably available alternates to open burning have been developed, and at such time as all costs of any studies have been paid, the grass seed burning research account shall be dissolved, and any money remaining therein shall revert to the general fund. The fee collected under subsection (1) of this section shall constitute the research portion of fees required under RCW 70.94.650 for open burning of grass grown for seed.
(3) Whenever on the basis of information available to it, the department after public hearings have been conducted wherein testimony will be received and considered from interested parties wishing to testify shall conclude that any procedure, program, technique, or device constitutes a practical alternate agricultural practice to the open burning of field or turf grasses grown for seed, the department shall, by order, certify approval of such alternate. Thereafter, in any case which any such approved alternate is reasonably available, the open burning of field and turf grasses grown for seed shall be disallowed and no permit shall issue therefor.
(4) Until approved alternates become available, the department or the authority may limit the number of acres on a pro rata basis among those affected for which permits to burn will be issued in order to effectively control emissions from this source.
(5) Permits issued for burning of field and turf grasses may be conditioned to minimize emissions insofar as practical, including denial of permission to burn during periods of adverse meteorological conditions.
(6) By November 1, 1996, and every two years thereafter until grass seed burning is prohibited, Washington State University may prepare a brief report assessing the potential of the university's research to result in economical and practical alternatives to grass seed burning.
[1998 c 245 § 130; 1995 c 261 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 28; 1991 c 199 § 413; 1990 c 113 § 1; 1985 c 57 § 69; 1973 1st ex.s. c 193 § 7.]
Notes:
Effective dates -- Severability -- 1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 18.08.240.
Finding -- 1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Effective date -- 1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Grass burning research advisory committee: Chapter 43.21E RCW. Sections: Previous 70.94.620 70.94.630 70.94.640 70.94.645 70.94.650 70.94.651 70.94.654 70.94.656 70.94.660 70.94.665 70.94.670 70.94.690 70.94.700 70.94.710 70.94.715 Next