§ 70.96A.020. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1) "Alcoholic" means a person who suffers from the disease of alcoholism.
* * *
Findings -- 1991 c 364: "The legislature finds that the use of alcohol and illicit drugs continues to be a primary crippler of our youth. This translates into incredible costs to individuals, families, and society in terms of traffic fatalities, suicides, criminal activity including homicides, sexual promiscuity, familial incorrigibility, and conduct disorders, and educational fallout. Among children of all socioeconomic groups lower expectations for the future, low motivation and self-esteem, alienation, and depression are associated with alcohol and drug abuse.
Studies reveal that deaths from alcohol and other drug-related injuries rise sharply through adolescence, peaking in the early twenties. But second peak occurs in later life, where it accounts for three times as many deaths from chronic diseases. A young victim's life expectancy is likely to be reduced by an average of twenty-six years.
Yet the cost of treating alcohol and drug addicts can be recouped in the first three years of abstinence in health care savings alone. Public money spent on treatment saves not only the life of the chemical abuser, it makes us safer as individuals, and in the long-run costs less.
The legislature further finds that many children who abuse alcohol and other drugs may not require involuntary treatment, but still are not adequately served. These children remain at risk for future chemical dependency, and may become mentally ill or a juvenile offender or need out-of-home placement. Children placed at risk because of chemical abuse may be better served by the creation of a comprehensive integrated system for children in crisis.
The legislature declares that an emphasis on the treatment of youth will pay the largest dividend in terms of preventable costs to individuals themselves, their families, and to society. The provision of augmented involuntary alcohol treatment services to youths, as well as involuntary treatment for youths addicted by other drugs, is in the interest of the public health and safety." [1991 c 364 § 7.]
Construction -- 1991 c 364 § § 7-12: "The purpose of sections 7 through 12 of this act is solely to provide authority for the involuntary commitment of minors addicted by drugs within available funds and current programs and facilities. Nothing in sections 7 through 12 of this act shall be construed to require the addition of new facilities nor affect the department's authority for the uses of existing programs and facilities authorized by law. Nothing in sections 7 through 12 of this act shall prevent a parent or guardian from requesting the involuntary commitment of a minor through a county designated chemical dependency specialist on an ability to pay basis." [1991 c 364 § 13.]
Conflict with federal requirements -- 1991 c 364: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict and with respect to the agencies directly affected, and this finding does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act in its application to the agencies concerned. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state." [1991 c 364 § 15.]
Severability -- 1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Sections: Previous 70.96A.010 70.96A.011 70.96A.020 70.96A.030 70.96A.035 70.96A.037 70.96A.040 70.96A.043 70.96A.045 70.96A.047 70.96A.050 70.96A.055 70.96A.060 70.96A.070 70.96A.080 Next