§ 70.96A.150. Records of alcoholics and intoxicated persons
(1) The registration and other records of treatment programs shall remain confidential. Records may be disclosed (a) in accordance with the prior written consent of the patient with respect to whom such record is maintained, (b) if authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause, (c) to comply with state laws mandating the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, or (d) when a patient commits a crime on program premises or against program personnel, or threatens to do so.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the secretary may receive information from patients' records for purposes of research into the causes and treatment of alcoholism and other drug addiction, verification of eligibility and appropriateness of reimbursement, and the evaluation of alcoholism and other drug treatment programs. Information under this subsection shall not be published in a way that discloses patients' names or otherwise discloses their identities.
(3) Nothing contained in this chapter relieves a person or firm from the requirements under federal regulations for the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records. Obligations imposed on drug and alcohol treatment programs and protections afforded alcohol and drug abuse patients under federal regulations apply to all programs approved by the department under RCW 70.96A.090.
[1990 c 151 § 1; 1989 c 162 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 122 § 15.]
Sections: Previous 70.96A.110 70.96A.120 70.96A.140 70.96A.141 70.96A.142 70.96A.145 70.96A.148 70.96A.150 70.96A.155 70.96A.157 70.96A.160 70.96A.170 70.96A.180 70.96A.190 70.96A.230 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009