§ 42.30.070. Times and places for meetings -- Emergencies -- Exception
The governing body of a public agency shall provide the time for holding regular meetings by ordinance, resolution, bylaws, or by whatever other rule is required for the conduct of business by that body. Unless otherwise provided for in the act under which the public agency was formed, meetings of the governing body need not be held within the boundaries of the territory over which the public agency exercises jurisdiction. If at any time any regular meeting falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day. If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other emergency, there is a need for expedited action by a governing body to meet the emergency, the presiding officer of the governing body may provide for a meeting site other than the regular meeting site and the notice requirements of this chapter shall be suspended during such emergency. It shall not be a violation of the requirements of this chapter for a majority of the members of a governing body to travel together or gather for purposes other than a regular meeting or a special meeting as these terms are used in this chapter: PROVIDED, That they take no action as defined in this chapter.
[1983 c 155 § 2; 1973 c 66 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 250 § 7.]
Sections: Previous 42.30.010 42.30.020 42.30.030 42.30.040 42.30.050 42.30.060 42.30.070 42.30.075 42.30.080 42.30.090 42.30.100 42.30.110 42.30.120 42.30.130 42.30.140 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009