§ 42.36.060. Quasi-judicial proceedings -- Ex parte communications prohibited, exceptions
During the pendency of any quasi-judicial proceeding, no member of a decision-making body may engage in ex parte communications with opponents or proponents with respect to the proposal which is the subject of the proceeding unless that person:
(1) Places on the record the substance of any written or oral ex parte communications concerning the decision of action; and
(2) Provides that a public announcement of the content of the communication and of the parties' rights to rebut the substance of the communication shall be made at each hearing where action is considered or taken on the subject to which the communication related. This prohibition does not preclude a member of a decision-making body from seeking in a public hearing specific information or data from such parties relative to the decision if both the request and the results are a part of the record. Nor does such prohibition preclude correspondence between a citizen and his or her elected official if any such correspondence is made a part of the record when it pertains to the subject matter of a quasi-judicial proceeding.
[1984 c 191 § 1; 1982 c 229 § 6.]
Sections: Previous 42.36.010 42.36.020 42.36.030 42.36.040 42.36.050 42.36.060 42.36.070 42.36.080 42.36.090 42.36.100 42.36.110 42.36.900 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009