§ 42.52.050. Confidential information -- Improperly concealed records
(1) No state officer or state employee may accept employment or engage in any business or professional activity that the officer or employee might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her to make an unauthorized disclosure of confidential information acquired by the official or employee by reason of the official's or employee's official position.
(2) No state officer or state employee may make a disclosure of confidential information gained by reason of the officer's or employee's official position or otherwise use the information for his or her personal gain or benefit or the gain or benefit of another, unless the disclosure has been authorized by statute or by the terms of a contract involving (a) the state officer's or state employee's agency and (b) the person or persons who have authority to waive the confidentiality of the information.
(3) No state officer or state employee may disclose confidential information to any person not entitled or authorized to receive the information.
(4) No state officer or state employee may intentionally conceal a record if the officer or employee knew the record was required to be released under chapter 42.56 RCW, was under a personal obligation to release the record, and failed to do so. This subsection does not apply where the decision to withhold the record was made in good faith.
[2005 c 274 § 292; 1996 c 213 § 4; 1994 c 154 § 105.]
Notes:
Part headings not law -- Effective date -- 2005 c 274: See RCW 42.56.901 and 42.56.902.
Sections: Previous 42.52.010 42.52.020 42.52.030 42.52.040 42.52.050 42.52.060 42.52.070 42.52.080 42.52.090 42.52.100 42.52.110 42.52.120 42.52.130 42.52.140 42.52.150 Next