§ 42.56.080. Facilities for copying -- Availability of public records
Public records shall be available for inspection and copying, and agencies shall, upon request for identifiable public records, make them promptly available to any person including, if applicable, on a partial or installment basis as records that are part of a larger set of requested records are assembled or made ready for inspection or disclosure. Agencies shall not deny a request for identifiable public records solely on the basis that the request is overbroad. Agencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to provide information as to the purpose for the request except to establish whether inspection and copying would violate RCW 42.56.070(9) or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records to certain persons. Agency facilities shall be made available to any person for the copying of public records except when and to the extent that this would unreasonably disrupt the operations of the agency. Agencies shall honor requests received by mail for identifiable public records unless exempted by provisions of this chapter.
[2005 c 483 § 1; 2005 c 274 § 285; 1987 c 403 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 15; 1973 c 1 § 27 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.270.]
Notes:
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2005 c 274 § 285 and by 2005 c 483 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent -- Severability -- 1987 c 403: See notes following RCW 42.56.050.
Sections: Previous 42.56.010 42.56.020 42.56.030 42.56.040 42.56.050 42.56.060 42.56.070 42.56.080 42.56.090 42.56.100 42.56.110 42.56.120 42.56.130 42.56.140 42.56.210 Next