Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 42 Public Officers And Agencies - Section 42.56.240 Investigative, law enforcement, and crime victims
§ 42.56.240. Investigative, law enforcement, and crime victims
The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter:
(1) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy;
(2) Information revealing the identity of persons who are witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other than the commission, if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property. If at the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim, or witness indicates a desire for disclosure or nondisclosure, such desire shall govern. However, all complaints filed with the commission about any elected official or candidate for public office must be made in writing and signed by the complainant under oath;
(3) Any records of investigative reports prepared by any state, county, municipal, or other law enforcement agency pertaining to sex offenses contained in chapter 9A.44 RCW or sexually violent offenses as defined in RCW 71.09.020, which have been transferred to the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs for permanent electronic retention and retrieval pursuant to RCW 40.14.070(2)(b);
(4) License applications under RCW 9.41.070; copies of license applications or information on the applications may be released to law enforcement or corrections agencies;
(5) Information revealing the identity of child victims of sexual assault who are under age eighteen. Identifying information means the child victim's name, address, location, photograph, and in cases in which the child victim is a relative or stepchild of the alleged perpetrator, identification of the relationship between the child and the alleged perpetrator; and
(6) The statewide gang database referenced in RCW 43.43.762.
[2008 c 276 § 202; 2005 c 274 § 404.]
Notes:
     Severability -- Part headings, subheadings not law -- 2008 c 276: See notes following RCW 36.28A.200.
Sections:  Previous  42.56.100  42.56.110  42.56.120  42.56.130  42.56.140  42.56.210  42.56.230  42.56.240  42.56.250  42.56.260  42.56.270  42.56.280  42.56.290  42.56.300  42.56.310  Next