§ 54.24.080. Rates and charges -- Waiver of connection charges for low-income persons
(1) The commission of each district which shall have revenue obligations outstanding shall have the power and shall be required to establish, maintain, and collect rates or charges for electric energy and water and other services, facilities, and commodities sold, furnished, or supplied by the district. The rates and charges shall be fair and, except as authorized by RCW 74.38.070 and by subsections (2) and (3) of this section, nondiscriminatory, and shall be adequate to provide revenues sufficient for the payment of the principal of and interest on such revenue obligations for which the payment has not otherwise been provided and all payments which the district is obligated to set aside in any special fund or funds created for such purpose, and for the proper operation and maintenance of the public utility and all necessary repairs, replacements, and renewals thereof.
(2) The commission of a district may waive connection charges for properties purchased by low-income persons from organizations exempt from tax under section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code as amended prior to the July 23, 1995. Waivers of connection charges for the same class of electric or gas utility service must be uniformly applied to all qualified property. Nothing in this subsection (2) authorizes the impairment of a contract.
(3) In establishing rates or charges for water service, commissioners may in their discretion consider the achievement of water conservation goals and the discouragement of wasteful water use practices.
[1995 c 140 § 3; 1991 c 347 § 21; 1959 c 218 § 9; 1941 c 182 § 7; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 11611-7.]
Notes:
Purposes -- 1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
Severability -- 1991 c 347: See RCW 90.42.900.
Sections: Previous 54.24.018 54.24.020 54.24.030 54.24.040 54.24.050 54.24.060 54.24.070 54.24.080 54.24.090 54.24.100 54.24.110 54.24.120 54.24.200 54.24.210 54.24.220 Next