Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 7 Special Proceedings And Actions - Section 7.04A.060 Validity of agreement to arbitrate
§ 7.04A.060. Validity of agreement to arbitrate
(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of contract.
(2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.
[2005 c 433 § 6.]
Sections:  Previous  7.04A.010  7.04A.020  7.04A.030  7.04A.040  7.04A.050  7.04A.060  7.04A.070  7.04A.080  7.04A.090  7.04A.100  7.04A.110  7.04A.120  7.04A.130  7.04A.140  7.04A.150  Next