§ 7.04A.060. Validity of agreement to arbitrate
(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of contract.
(2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.
[2005 c 433 § 6.]
Sections: Previous 7.04A.010 7.04A.020 7.04A.030 7.04A.040 7.04A.050 7.04A.060 7.04A.070 7.04A.080 7.04A.090 7.04A.100 7.04A.110 7.04A.120 7.04A.130 7.04A.140 7.04A.150 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009