§ 67.28.1815. Revenue--Special fund--Uses for tourism promotion and tourism facility acquisition and operation
Except as provided in RCW 67.28.180, all revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter shall be credited to a special fund in the treasury of the municipality imposing such tax and used solely for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism-related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities. Municipalities may, under chapter 39.34 RCW, agree to the utilization of revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter for the purposes of funding a multijurisdictional tourism-related facility.
[2008 c 264 § 3; 1997 c 452 § 4.]
Notes:
Findings -- Intent -- Effective date -- 2008 c 264: See notes following RCW 67.28.180.
Intent -- Severability--1997 c 452: See notes following RCW 67.28.080.
Savings -- 1997 c 452: See note following RCW 67.28.181.
Sections: Previous 67.28.140 67.28.150 67.28.160 67.28.170 67.28.180 67.28.1801 67.28.181 67.28.1815 67.28.1816 67.28.1817 67.28.183 67.28.184 67.28.186 67.28.200 67.28.220 Next