Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 43 State Government -- Executive - Section 43.155.050 Public works assistance account
§ 43.155.050. Public works assistance account
(1) The public works assistance account is hereby established in the state treasury. Money may be placed in the public works assistance account from the proceeds of bonds when authorized by the legislature or from any other lawfu
* * *
fifty million dollars.
[2008 c 328 § 6002; 2007 c 520 § 6036. Prior: 2005 c 488 § 925; 2005 c 425 § 4; 2001 c 131 § 2; prior: 1995 2nd sp.s. c 18 § 918; 1995 c 376 § 11; 1993 sp.s. c 24 § 921; 1985 c 471 § 8.]
Notes:
     *Reviser's note: RCW 43.160.230 and 44.28.801 were repealed by 2008 c 327 § 17, effective July 1, 2009.
     Expiration date -- 2008 c 328 § 6002: "Section 6002 of this act expires June 30, 2011." [2008 c 328 § 6018.]
     Part headings not law -- 2008 c 328: "Part headings in this act are not any part of the law." [2008 c 328 § 6020.]
Severability -- 2008 c 328: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2008 c 328 § 6021.]
     Effective date -- 2008 c 328: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 1, 2008]." [2008 c 328 § 6022.]
     Expiration date -- 2007 c 520 § 6036: "Section 6036 of this act expires June 30, 2011." [2007 c 520 § 6039.]
     Part headings not law -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 2007 c 520: See notes following RCW 43.19.125.
     Part headings not law -- Severability--Effective dates--2005 c 488: See notes following RCW 28B.50.360.
     Finding -- 2005 c 425: "The legislature has and continues to recognize the vital importance of economic development to the health and prosperity of Washington state as indicated in RCW 43.160.010, 43.155.070(4)(g), 43.163.005, and 43.168.010. The legislature finds that current economic development programs and funding, which are primarily low-interest loan programs, can be enhanced by creating a grant program to assist with public infrastructure projects that directly stimulate community and economic development by supporting the creation of new jobs or the retention of existing jobs." [2005 c 425 § 1.]
     Expiration date -- 2005 c 425: "This act expires June 30, 2011." [2005 c 425 § 6.]
Severability -- 2005 c 425: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [2005 c 425 § 7.]
     Severability -- Effective date -- 1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 19.118.110.
     Findings -- 1995 c 376: See note following RCW 70.116.060.
     Severability -- Effective dates -- 1993 sp.s. c 24: See notes following RCW 28A.310.020.
     Severability -- Effective date -- 1985 c 471: See notes following RCW 82.04.260.
     RCW 43.155.050
* * *