§ 43.33A.140. Investments -- Standard of investment and management
The state investment board shall invest and manage the assets entrusted to it with reasonable care, skill, prudence, and diligence under circumstances then prevailing which a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an activity of like character and purpose.
The board shall:
(1) Consider investments not in isolation, but in the context of the investment of the particular fund as a whole and as part of an overall investment strategy, which should incorporate risk and return objectives reasonably suited for that fund; and
(2) Diversify the investments of the particular fund unless, because of special circumstances, the board reasonably determines that the purposes of that fund are better served without diversifying. However, no corporate fixed-income issue or common stock holding may exceed three percent of the cost or six percent of the market value of the assets of that fund.
[1998 c 14 § 1; 1981 c 3 § 14.]
Notes:
Effective dates -- Severability -- 1981 c 3: See notes following RCW 43.33A.010.
Sections: Previous 43.33A.080 43.33A.090 43.33A.100 43.33A.110 43.33A.120 43.33A.130 43.33A.135 43.33A.140 43.33A.150 43.33A.160 43.33A.170 43.33A.180 43.33A.190 43.33A.200 43.33A.210 Next