§ 43.43.690. Crime laboratory analysis -- Guilty persons to pay fee
(1) When a person has been adjudged guilty of violating any criminal statute of this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state crime laboratory, in addition to any other disposition, penalty, or fine imposed, the court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred dollars for each offense for which the person was convicted. Upon a verified petition by the person assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.
(2) When a minor has been adjudicated a juvenile offender for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a violation of any criminal statute of this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed, in addition to any other disposition imposed, the court shall assess a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred dollars for each adjudication. Upon a verified petition by a minor assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee [if] it finds that the minor does not have the ability to pay the fee.
(3) All crime laboratory analysis fees assessed under this section shall be collected by the clerk of the court and forwarded to the state general fund, to be used only for crime laboratories. The clerk may retain five dollars to defray the costs of collecting the fees.
[1992 c 129 § 2.]
Sections: Previous 43.43.620 43.43.630 43.43.640 43.43.650 43.43.655 43.43.670 43.43.680 43.43.690 43.43.700 43.43.705 43.43.710 43.43.715 43.43.720 43.43.725 43.43.730 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009