Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 72 State Institutions - Section 72.09.050 Powers and duties of secretary
§ 72.09.050. Powers and duties of secretary
The secretary shall manage the department of corrections and shall be responsible for the administration of adult correctional programs, including but not limited to the operation of all state correctional institutions or facilities used for the confinement of convicted felons. In addition, the secretary shall have broad powers to enter into agreements with any federal agency, or any other state, or any Washington state agency or local government providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program for persons convicted of felonies or misdemeanors or for juvenile offenders. Such agreements for counties with local law and justice councils shall be required in the local law and justice plan pursuant to RCW 72.09.300. The agreements may provide for joint operation or operation by the department of corrections, alone, for by any of the other governmental entities, alone. Beginning February 1, 1999, the secretary may expend funds appropriated for the 1997-1999 biennium to enter into agreements with any local government or private organization in any other state, providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program for persons convicted of felonies. Between July 1, 1999, and June 30, 2001, the secretary may expend funds appropriated for the 1999-01 biennium to enter into agreements with any local government or private organization in any other state, providing for the operation of any correctional facility or program for persons convicted of felonies. The secretary may employ persons to aid in performing the functions and duties of the department. The secretary may delegate any of his or her functions or duties to department employees, including the authority to certify and maintain custody of records and documents on file with the department. The secretary is authorized to promulgate standards for the department of corrections within appropriation levels authorized by the legislature.
Pursuant to the authority granted in chapter 34.05 RCW, the secretary shall adopt rules providing for inmate restitution when restitution is determined appropriate as a result of a disciplinary action.
[1999 c 309 § 1902; 1999 c 309 § 924; 1995 c 189 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 149; 1987 c 312 § 4; 1986 c 19 § 1; 1981 c 136 § 5.]
Notes:
     Reviser's note: This section was amended by 1999 c 309 § 924 and by 1999 c 309 § 1902, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
     Effective dates -- 1999 c 309 § § 927-929, 931, and 1101-1902: See note following RCW 43.79.480.
     Severability -- Effective date -- 1999 c 309: See notes following RCW 41.06.152.
     Purpose -- Captions not law -- 1991 c 363: See notes following RCW 2.32.180.
Sections:  Previous  72.09.010  72.09.015  72.09.030  72.09.040  72.09.050  72.09.055  72.09.057  72.09.060  72.09.070  72.09.080  72.09.090  72.09.095  72.09.100  72.09.101  72.09.104  Next