§ 50.04.100. Employment
"Employment", subject only to the other provisions of this title, means personal service, of whatever nature, unlimited by the relationship of master and servant as known to the common law or any other legal relationship, including service in interstate commerce, performed for wages or under any contract calling for the performance of personal services, written or oral, express or implied.
Except as provided by RCW 50.04.145, personal services performed for an employing unit by one or more contractors or subcontractors acting individually or as a partnership, which do not meet the provisions of RCW 50.04.140, shall be considered employment of the employing unit: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such contractor or subcontractor shall be an employer under the provisions of this title in respect to personal services performed by individuals for such contractor or subcontractor.
[1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 14; 1945 c 35 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9998-150. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 13; 1941 c 253 § 14; 1939 c 214 § 19; 1937 c 162 § 19.]
Notes:
Severability -- Conflict with federal requirements -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 50.12.200.
Sections: Previous 50.04.065 50.04.070 50.04.072 50.04.073 50.04.075 50.04.080 50.04.090 50.04.100 50.04.110 50.04.115 50.04.116 50.04.120 50.04.125 50.04.140 50.04.145 Next