Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 50 Unemployment Compensation - Section 50.98.110 Compliance with federal unemployment tax act -- Internal references -- Interpretation
§ 50.98.110. Compliance with federal unemployment tax act -- Internal references -- Interpretation
Chapter 292, Laws of 1977 ex. sess. has been enacted to meet the requirements imposed by the federal unemployment tax act as amended by PL 94-566. Internal references in any section of chapter 292, Laws of 1977 ex. sess. to the provisions of that act are intended only to apply to those provisions as they existed as of *the effective date of chapter 292, Laws of 1977 ex. sess.
In view of the importance of compliance of chapter 292, Laws of 1977 ex. sess. with the federal unemployment tax act, any ambiguities contained herein should be resolved in a manner consistent with the provisions of that act. Considerable weight has been given to the commentary contained in that document entitled "Draft Language and Commentary to Implement the Unemployment Compensation Amendments of 1976 PL 94-566", published by the United States department of labor, employment and training administration, and that commentary should be referred to when interpreting the provisions of chapter 292, Laws of 1977 ex. sess.
[1977 ex.s. c 292 § 21.]
Notes:
     *Reviser's note: For the effective dates of 1977 ex.s. c 292, see note following RCW 50.04.116.
Sections:  Previous  50.98.010  50.98.020  50.98.030  50.98.040  50.98.050  50.98.060  50.98.070  50.98.080  50.98.100  50.98.110