§ 62A.2-302. Unconscionable contract or clause
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-302.]
Sections: Previous 62A.2-205 62A.2-206 62A.2-207 62A.2-208 62A.2-209 62A.2-210 62A.2-301 62A.2-302 62A.2-303 62A.2-304 62A.2-305 62A.2-306 62A.2-307 62A.2-308 62A.2-309 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009