§ 62A.2-708. Seller's damages for non-acceptance or repudiation
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (RCW 62A.2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-708. Cf. former RCW 63.04.650; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 64; RRS § 5836-64.]
Sections: Previous 62A.2-701 62A.2-702 62A.2-703 62A.2-704 62A.2-705 62A.2-706 62A.2-707 62A.2-708 62A.2-709 62A.2-710 62A.2-711 62A.2-712 62A.2-713 62A.2-714 62A.2-715 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009