Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 62A Uniform Commercial Code - Section 62A.3-203 Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer
§ 62A.3-203. Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer
(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.
(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of the instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made.
(d) If a transferor purports to transfer less than the entire instrument, negotiation of the instrument does not occur. The transferee obtains no rights under this Article and has only the rights of a partial assignee.
[1993 c 229 § 24; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-203. Cf. former RCW 62.01.043; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.043; prior: 1899 c 149 § 43; RRS § 3434.]
Notes:
     Recovery of attorneys' fees -- Effective date -- 1993 c 229: See RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.
Sections:  Previous  62A.3-115  62A.3-116  62A.3-117  62A.3-118  62A.3-119  62A.3-201  62A.3-202  62A.3-203  62A.3-204  62A.3-205  62A.3-206  62A.3-207  62A.3-301  62A.3-302  62A.3-303  Next