Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 62A Uniform Commercial Code - Section 62A.3-540 Collection agencies--Statutory form for notice of dishonor
§ 62A.3-540. Collection agencies--Statutory form for notice of dishonor
(1) If a check is assigned or written to a collection agency as defined in RCW 19.16.100 and the collection agency or its agent provides a notice of dishonor, the notice of dishonor may be sent by mail to the drawer at the drawer's last known address. The collection agency may, as an alternative to providing a notice in the form described in RCW 62A.3-520, provide a notice in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF DISHONOR OF CHECK
A check drawn by you and made payable by you to . . . . . . in the amount of . . . . . . has not been accepted for payment by . . . . . ., which is the drawee bank designated on your check. This check is dated . . . . . ., and it is numbered, No. . . . . . ..
You are CAUTIONED that unless you pay the amount of this check and a handling fee of . . . . . within thirty-three days after the date this letter is postmarked or personally delivered, you may very well have to pay the following additional amounts:
(a) Costs of collecting the amount of the check in the lesser of the check amount or forty dollars, plus, in the event of legal action, court costs and attorneys' fees, which will be set by the court;
(b) Interest on the amount of the check which shall accrue at the rate of twelve percent per annum from the date of dishonor; and
(c) Three hundred dollars or three times the face amount of the check, whichever is less, by award of the court.
You are also CAUTIONED that law enforcement agencies may be provided with a copy of this notice of dishonor and the check drawn by you for the possibility of proceeding with criminal charges if you do not pay the amount of this check within thirty-three days after the date this letter is postmarked.
You are advised to make your payment of $. . . . . to . . . . . . at the following address: . . . . . . . . . .
(2) The cautionary statement regarding law enforcement in subsection (1) of this section need not be included in a notice of dishonor sent by a collection agency. However, if included and whether or not the collection agency regularly refers dishonored checks to law enforcement, the cautionary statement in subsection (1) of this section shall not be construed as a threat to take any action not intended to be taken or that cannot legally be taken; nor shall it be construed to be harassing, oppressive, or abusive conduct; nor shall it be construed to be a false, deceptive, or misleading representation; nor shall it be construed to be unfair or unconscionable; nor shall it otherwise be construed to violate any law.
(3) In addition to sending a notice of dishonor to the drawer of the check under this section, the person sending notice shall execute an affidavit certifying service of the notice by mail. The affidavit of service by mail must be substantially in the following form:
AFFIDAVIT OF SERVICE BY MAIL
I, . . . . . ., hereby certify that on the . . . . . . day of . . . . . ., 20. . ., a copy of the foregoing Notice was served on . . . . . . by mailing via the United States Postal Service, postage prepaid, at . . . . . ., Washington.
Dated: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Signature)
(4) The person enforcing a check under this section shall file the affidavit and check, or a true copy thereof, with the clerk of the court in which an action on the check is commenced as permitted by court rule or practice.
[2005 c 277 § 4.]
Notes:
     Intent -- 2005 c 277: See note following RCW 28A.300.455.
Sections:  Previous  62A.3-504  62A.3-505  62A.3-512  62A.3-515  62A.3-520  62A.3-522  62A.3-525  62A.3-530  62A.3-540  62A.3-550  62A.3-601  62A.3-602  62A.3-603  62A.3-604  62A.3-605  Next