Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 62A Uniform Commercial Code - Section 62A.9A-304 Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in deposit accounts
§ 62A.9A-304. Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in deposit accounts
(a) Law of bank's jurisdiction governs. The local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account maintained with that bank.
(b) Bank's jurisdiction. The following rules determine a bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this part:
(1) If an agreement between the bank and the debtor governing the deposit account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this part, this Article, or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.
(2) If (1) of this subsection does not apply and an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.
(3) If neither (1) nor (2) of this subsection applies and an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that the deposit account is maintained at an office in a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.
(4) If (1) through (3) of this subsection do not apply, the bank's jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the office identified in an account statement as the office serving the customer's account is located.
(5) If (1) through (4) of this subsection do not apply, the bank's jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the chief executive office of the bank is located.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-304.]
Sections:  Previous  62A.9A-207  62A.9A-208  62A.9A-209  62A.9A-210  62A.9A-301  62A.9A-302  62A.9A-303  62A.9A-304  62A.9A-305  62A.9A-306  62A.9A-307  62A.9A-308  62A.9A-309  62A.9A-310  62A.9A-311  Next