§ 23B.07.210. Voting entitlement of shares
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section or unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, each outstanding share, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on at a shareholders' meeting. Only shares are entitled to vote.
(2) The shares of a corporation are not entitled to vote if they are owned, directly or indirectly, by a second corporation, domestic or foreign, and the first corporation owns, directly or indirectly, a majority of the shares entitled to vote for directors of the second corporation.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section does not limit the power of a corporation to vote any shares, including its own shares, held by it in a fiduciary capacity.
[1989 c 165 § 69.]
Sections: Previous 23B.07.035 23B.07.040 23B.07.050 23B.07.060 23B.07.070 23B.07.080 23B.07.200 23B.07.210 23B.07.220 23B.07.230 23B.07.240 23B.07.250 23B.07.260 23B.07.270 23B.07.280 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009