§ 9A.04.100. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt
(1) Every person charged with the commission of a crime is presumed innocent unless proved guilty. No person may be convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.
(2) When a crime has been proven against a person, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lowest degree.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.100.]
Sections: Previous 9A.04.010 9A.04.020 9A.04.030 9A.04.040 9A.04.050 9A.04.060 9A.04.070 9A.04.080 9A.04.090 9A.04.100 9A.04.110 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009