§ 9A.12.010. Insanity
To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:
(1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that:
(a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he is charged; or
(b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.
(2) The defense of insanity must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.12.010.]
Sections: 9A.12.010Last modified: April 7, 2009