§ 9A.16.050. Homicide -- By other person -- When justifiable
Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other person in his presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he is.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.050.]
Sections: Previous 9A.16.010 9A.16.020 9A.16.030 9A.16.040 9A.16.050 9A.16.060 9A.16.070 9A.16.080 9A.16.090 9A.16.100 9A.16.110 9A.16.120 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009