§ 9A.36.070. Coercion
(1) A person is guilty of coercion if by use of a threat he compels or induces a person to engage in conduct which the latter has a legal right to abstain from, or to abstain from conduct which he has a legal right to engage in.
(2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(25) (a), (b), or (c).
(3) Coercion is a gross misdemeanor.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.36.070.]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2005 c 458 § 3, changing subsection (25) to subsection (26); and was subsequently amended by 2007 c 79 § 3, changing subsection (26) to subsection (27).
Sections: Previous 9A.36.011 9A.36.021 9A.36.031 9A.36.041 9A.36.045 9A.36.050 9A.36.060 9A.36.070 9A.36.078 9A.36.080 9A.36.083 9A.36.090 9A.36.100 9A.36.120 9A.36.130 Next