§ 9A.42.100. Endangerment with a controlled substance
A person is guilty of the crime of endangerment with a controlled substance if the person knowingly or intentionally permits a dependent child or dependent adult to be exposed to, ingest, inhale, or have contact with methamphetamine or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or anhydrous ammonia, including their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, that are being used in the manufacture of methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers. Endangerment with a controlled substance is a class B felony.
[2005 c 218 § 4; 2002 c 229 § 1.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 2002 c 229: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 28, 2002]." [2002 c 229 § 4.]
Sections: Previous 9A.42.010 9A.42.020 9A.42.030 9A.42.035 9A.42.037 9A.42.039 9A.42.040 9A.42.045 9A.42.050 9A.42.060 9A.42.070 9A.42.080 9A.42.090 9A.42.100 9A.42.110 Next