§ 9A.44.060. Rape in the third degree
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:
(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words or conduct, or
(b) Where there is threat of substantial unlawful harm to property rights of the victim.
(2) Rape in the third degree is a class C felony.
[1999 c 143 § 34; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 6. Formerly RCW 9.79.190.]
Sections: Previous 9A.44.010 9A.44.020 9A.44.030 9A.44.040 9A.44.045 9A.44.050 9A.44.060 9A.44.073 9A.44.076 9A.44.079 9A.44.083 9A.44.086 9A.44.089 9A.44.093 9A.44.096 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009