Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.44.120 Admissibility of child's statement -- Conditions
§ 9A.44.120. Admissibility of child's statement -- Conditions
A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings, including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party his or her intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement.
[1995 c 76 § 1; 1991 c 169 § 1; 1985 c 404 § 1; 1982 c 129 § 2.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 1982 c 129: See note following RCW 9A.04.080.
Sections:  Previous  9A.44.086  9A.44.089  9A.44.093  9A.44.096  9A.44.100  9A.44.105  9A.44.115  9A.44.120  9A.44.130  9A.44.135  9A.44.140  9A.44.145  9A.44.150  9A.44.160  9A.44.170  Next