Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.56.270 Shopping cart theft
§ 9A.56.270. Shopping cart theft
(1) It is unlawful to do any of the following acts, if a shopping cart has a permanently affixed sign as provided in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) To remove a shopping cart from the parking area of a retail establishment with the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping cart the use of the cart; or
(b) To be in possession of any shopping cart that has been removed from the parking area of a retail establishment with the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping cart the use of the cart.
(2) This section shall apply only when a shopping cart: (a) Has a sign permanently affixed to it that identifies the owner of the cart or the retailer, or both; (b) notifies the public of the procedure to be utilized for authorized removal of the cart from the premises; (c) notifies the public that the unauthorized removal of the cart from the premises or parking area of the retail establishment, or the unauthorized possession of the cart, is unlawful; and (d) lists a telephone number or address for returning carts removed from the premises or parking area to the owner or retailer.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
[1985 c 382 § 2.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 1985 c 382: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Sections:  Previous  9A.56.240  9A.56.250  9A.56.260  9A.56.262  9A.56.264  9A.56.266  9A.56.268  9A.56.270  9A.56.280  9A.56.290  9A.56.300  9A.56.310  9A.56.320  9A.56.330  9A.56.340  Next