§ 9A.60.010. Definitions
The following definitions and the definitions of RCW 9A.56.010 are applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Written instrument" means: (a) Any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent; or (b) any access device, token, stamp, seal, badge, trademark, or other evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege, or identification;
(2) "Complete written instrument" means one which is fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof;
(3) "Incomplete written instrument" means one which contains some matter by way of content or authentication but which requires additional matter in order to render it a complete written instrument;
(4) To "falsely make" a written instrument means to make or draw a complete or incomplete written instrument which purports to be authentic, but which is not authentic either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof;
(5) To "falsely complete" a written instrument means to transform an incomplete written instrument into a complete one by adding or inserting matter, without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it;
(6) To "falsely alter" a written instrument means to change, without authorization by anyone entitled to grant it, a written instrument, whether complete or incomplete, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or in any other manner;
(7) "Forged instrument" means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed, or altered.
[1999 c 143 § 38; 1987 c 140 § 5; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 12; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.60.010.]
Notes:
Effective date -- Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes following RCW 9A.08.020.
Sections: 9A.60.010 9A.60.020 9A.60.030 9A.60.040 9A.60.045 9A.60.050 9A.60.060 9A.60.070 Next