§ 9A.72.160. Intimidating a judge
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.
(2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(25).
(3) Intimidating a judge is a class B felony.
[1985 c 327 § 1.]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2005 c 458 § 3, changing subsection (25) to subsection (26); and was subsequently amended by 2007 c 79 § 3, changing subsection (26) to subsection (27).
Sections: Previous 9A.72.030 9A.72.040 9A.72.050 9A.72.060 9A.72.070 9A.72.080 9A.72.085 9A.72.090 9A.72.100 9A.72.110 9A.72.120 9A.72.130 9A.72.140 9A.72.150 9A.72.160