Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 9A Washington Criminal Code - Section 9A.88.085 Promoting travel for prostitution
§ 9A.88.085. Promoting travel for prostitution
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting travel for prostitution if the person knowingly sells or offers to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in what would be patronizing a prostitute or promoting prostitution, if occurring in the state.
(2) For purposes of this section, "travel services" has the same meaning as defined in RCW 19.138.021.
(3) Promoting travel for prostitution is a class C felony.
[2006 c 250 § 2.]
Notes:
     Finding -- 2006 c 250: "The legislature finds that the sex industry has rapidly expanded over the past several decades. It involves sexual exploitation of persons, predominantly women and girls, including activities relating to prostitution, pornography, sex tourism, and other commercial sexual services. Prostitution and related activities contribute to the trafficking in persons, as does sex tourism. Therefore, discouraging sex tourism is key to reducing the demand for sex trafficking.
While prostitution is illegal in developing nations that are the primary destination of sex tourism, sex tourism is a major component of the local economy. The laws target female workers rather than the male customers, and economic opportunities for females are limited. Developed nations create the demand for sex tourism, yet often fail to criminalize the practice, or the existing laws fail to specifically target the sellers of travel who organize, facilitate, and promote sex tourism." [2006 c 250 § 1.]
Sections:  Previous  9A.88.010  9A.88.030  9A.88.050  9A.88.060  9A.88.070  9A.88.080  9A.88.085  9A.88.090  9A.88.110  9A.88.120  9A.88.130  9A.88.140  Next