Ex Parte Domingues - Page 2
[…] 20 were said to be indefinite for another reason.  See final Office action dated March 21, 2005, pp. 2-3.  In                         
                       the Answer, the examiner withdrew the rejection of claims 9, 11, 12, 19, and 20 under 35 U.S.C. § 112,                                
                       second paragraph.  Answer, p. 3.  However, claims 9, 11, and 12 are dependent on claim 1, and claims 19                               
                       and 20 are dependent on claim 16.  Since claims 1 and 16 continue to be rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 112,                               
                       second paragraph, claims 9, 11, 12, 19, and 20 also continue to be rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 112, second                             
                       paragraph.  See 37 CFR § 1.75(c) (2005) (“Claims in dependent form shall be construed to include all the                              
                       limitations of the claim incorporated by reference into the dependent claim.”).                                                       
                       2 U.S. Patent No. 4,828,853 granted on May 9, 1989 to Banks et al. (hereinafter “Banks).