onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 222
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 222
01/19/04
Sec. 222. Privacy of customer information
(a) In general
Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the
confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to,
other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and
customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling
telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications
carrier.
(b) Confidentiality of carrier information
A telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary
information from another carrier for purposes of providing any
telecommunications service shall use such information only for such
purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing
efforts.
(c) Confidentiality of customer proprietary network information
(1) Privacy requirements for telecommunications carriers
Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer,
a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer
proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a
telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit
access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network
information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications
service from which such information is derived, or (B) services
necessary to, or used in, the provision of such
telecommunications service, including the publishing of
directories.
(2) Disclosure on request by customers
A telecommunications carrier shall disclose customer
proprietary network information, upon affirmative written request
by the customer, to any person designated by the customer.
(3) Aggregate customer information
A telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer
proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a
telecommunications service may use, disclose, or permit access to
aggregate customer information other than for the purposes
described in paragraph (1). A local exchange carrier may use,
disclose, or permit access to aggregate customer information
* * *
telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received
by a customer of a carrier;
except that such term does not include subscriber list
information.
(2) Aggregate information
The term "aggregate customer information" means collective data
that relates to a group or category of services or customers,
from which individual customer identities and characteristics
have been removed.
(3) Subscriber list information
The term "subscriber list information" means any information -
(A) identifying the listed names of subscribers of a carrier
and such subscribers' telephone numbers, addresses, or primary
advertising classifications (as such classifications are
assigned at the time of the establishment of such service), or
any combination of such listed names, numbers, addresses, or
classifications; and
(B) that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to
be published, or accepted for publication in any directory
format.
(4) Public safety answering point
The term "public safety answering point" means a facility that
has been designated to receive emergency calls and route them to
emergency service personnel.
(5) Emergency services
The term "emergency services" means 9-1-1 emergency services
and emergency notification services.
(6) Emergency notification services
The term "emergency notification services" means services that
notify the public of an emergency.
(7) Emergency support services
The term "emergency support services" means information or data
* * *