onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 222
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 222
01/19/04
Sec. 222. Privacy of customer information
(a) In general
Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the
confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to,
other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and
customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling
telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications
carrier.
(b) Confidentiality of carrier information
A telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary
information from another carrier for purposes of providing any
telecommunications service shall use such information only for such
purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing
efforts.
(c) Confidentiality of customer proprietary network information
(1) Privacy requirements for telecommunications carriers
Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer,
a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer
proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a
telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit
access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network
information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications
service from which such information is derived, or (B) services
necessary to, or used in, the provision of such
telecommunications service, including the publishing of
directories.
(2) Disclosure on request by customers
A telecommunications carrier shall disclose customer
* * *
described in paragraph (1). A local exchange carrier may use,
disclose, or permit access to aggregate customer information
other than for purposes described in paragraph (1) only if it
provides such aggregate information to other carriers or persons
on reasonable and nondiscriminatory terms and conditions upon
reasonable request therefor.
(d) Exceptions
Nothing in this section prohibits a telecommunications carrier
from using, disclosing, or permitting access to customer
proprietary network information obtained from its customers, either
directly or indirectly through its agents -
(1) to initiate, render, bill, and collect for
telecommunications services;
(2) to protect the rights or property of the carrier, or to
protect users of those services and other carriers from
fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, such
services;
(3) to provide any inbound telemarketing, referral, or
administrative services to the customer for the duration of the
call, if such call was initiated by the customer and the customer
approves of the use of such information to provide such service;
and
(4) to provide call location information concerning the user of
a commercial mobile service (as such term is defined in section
332(d) of this title) -
(A) to a public safety answering point, emergency medical
service provider or emergency dispatch provider, public safety,
fire service, or law enforcement official, or hospital
emergency or trauma care facility, in order to respond to the
* * *