onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 222
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Telecom > Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs - 47 USC Section 222
* * *
services solely for purposes of assisting in the delivery of
emergency services in response to an emergency.
(e) Subscriber list information
Notwithstanding subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a
telecommunications carrier that provides telephone exchange service
shall provide subscriber list information gathered in its capacity
as a provider of such service on a timely and unbundled basis,
under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and
conditions, to any person upon request for the purpose of
publishing directories in any format.
(f) Authority to use wireless location information
For purposes of subsection (c)(1) of this section, without the
express prior authorization of the customer, a customer shall not
be considered to have approved the use or disclosure of or access
to -
(1) call location information concerning the user of a
commercial mobile service (as such term is defined in section
332(d) of this title), other than in accordance with subsection
(d)(4) of this section; or
(2) automatic crash notification information to any person
other than for use in the operation of an automatic crash
notification system.
(g) Subscriber listed and unlisted information for emergency
services
Notwithstanding subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, a
telecommunications carrier that provides telephone exchange service
shall provide information described in subsection (i)(3)(A) (!1) of
this section (including information pertaining to subscribers whose
* * *
nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions to
providers of emergency services, and providers of emergency support
services, solely for purposes of delivering or assisting in the
delivery of emergency services.
(h) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Customer proprietary network information
The term "customer proprietary network information" means -
(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical
configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use
of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer
of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to
the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the
carrier-customer relationship; and
(B) information contained in the bills pertaining to
telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received
by a customer of a carrier;
except that such term does not include subscriber list
information.
(2) Aggregate information
The term "aggregate customer information" means collective data
that relates to a group or category of services or customers,
from which individual customer identities and characteristics
have been removed.
(3) Subscriber list information
The term "subscriber list information" means any information -
(A) identifying the listed names of subscribers of a carrier
and such subscribers' telephone numbers, addresses, or primary
advertising classifications (as such classifications are
assigned at the time of the establishment of such service), or
any combination of such listed names, numbers, addresses, or
classifications; and
(B) that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to
be published, or accepted for publication in any directory
format.
(4) Public safety answering point
The term "public safety answering point" means a facility that
has been designated to receive emergency calls and route them to
emergency service personnel.
(5) Emergency services
The term "emergency services" means 9-1-1 emergency services
and emergency notification services.
(6) Emergency notification services
The term "emergency notification services" means services that
notify the public of an emergency.
(7) Emergency support services
The term "emergency support services" means information or data
base management services used in support of emergency services.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 222, act June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, Sec.
* * *