Code of Alabama - Title 11: Counties and Municipal Corporations - Section 11-62-1 - Definitions
Section 11-62-1 - Definitions.
(a) The following words and phrases used in this chapter, and others evidently intended as the equivalent thereof, shall, in the absence of clear implication herein otherwise, be given the following respective interpretations herein:
* * *
a. Any time deposit with, or any certificate of deposit issued by, any bank organized under the laws of the United States of America or any state in which deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States of America that may succeed to the functions of the corporation.
b. Any debt securities that are direct, general obligations of the United States of America.
c. Any debt securities, for which the payment of the principal of and interest is unconditionally guaranteed by the United States of America.
d. Any debt securities that are direct, general obligations of any of the following agencies of the United States of America: The federal land banks, the federal intermediate credit banks, the banks for cooperatives, the federal home loan banks (including any joint obligations of any two or more of the foregoing agencies), the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (including participation certificates of the last named agency), and the Government National Mortgage Association (including participation certificates of the last named agency).
e. Any debt securities that are direct, general obligations of the Federal National Mortgage Association.
f. Prime commercial paper or finance company paper which is rated not less than prime one or the equivalent thereof by Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or Standard and Poor's Corporation, or their successors.
g. Any debt obligation in which an insurance company organized under the laws of the state may legally invest its money at the time of investment by an authority.
h. Any debt securities that are rated in one of the two highest rating categories by Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or Standard and Poor's Corporation, or their successors.
(8) FACILITY. Any one or more buildings or facilities designed for use and occupancy as (i) a retirement home, nursing home, convalescent home, apartment building, domiciliary facility, residence, or special care facility, or any combination of two or more thereof for the housing and care of elderly persons, whether or not the building or facility is required to be approved or licensed by any federal, state, or local governmental agency having jurisdiction in the planning or operation of health care facilities, or (ii) a hospital, nursing home, convalescent home, domiciliary facility, residence, or special care facility, or any combination of two or more thereof for the housing, care, and treatment of orphans, or persons who are sick, physically disabled or handicapped, or mentally ill or retarded, or other persons requiring special care, including, in the case of facilities described in either clause (i) of this subdivision or this clause, any land, buildings, medical or dental facilities, educational facilities, parking areas, garages, storage facilities, outbuildings, machinery, equipment, furniture, and fixtures necessary or desirable in connection therewith. If any facility is or will be located within the corporate limits of any municipality other than the determining municipality, or within any unincorporated area of any county other than the county or counties in which the determining municipality or any part thereof is located, no authority shall acquire, improve, or finance the facility, or acquire, hold, or pledge any acquired purpose obligation related to the facility, or in any other way assist any user in respect of the facility pursuant to this chapter, unless, in the case of any such facility located within the corporate limits of any municipality other than the determining municipality, the governing body of the other municipality shall adopt a resolution consenting to the actions in respect of the facility proposed to be taken by the authority and, in the case of any facility located within any unincorporated area of any county other than the county or counties in which the determining municipality or any part thereof is located, the governing body of the other county shall adopt a resolution consenting to the actions in respect of the facility proposed to be taken by the authority.
(9) INCORPORATORS. The natural persons forming an authority pursuant to this chapter.
(10) MUNICIPALITY. An incorporated municipality in the state.
(11) STATE. The State of Alabama.
(12) USER. Any corporation, partnership, trust, fund, foundation, or other legal entity or joint venture of any two or more thereof which is organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes or for purposes of promoting and providing for the housing, health, care or well-being, or both, of any part of the population requiring special care and of which no part of the net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder, member, or individual.
(b) The terms "herein," "hereby," "hereunder," "hereof," and other equivalent words refer to this chapter as an entirety and not solely to the particular section or portion thereof in which any such word is used. The definitions set forth herein shall be deemed applicable whether the words defined are used in the singular or plural. Whenever used herein any pronoun or pronouns shall be deemed to include both singular and plural and to cover all genders.
(Acts 1979, No. 79-332, p. 506, §2; Acts 1993, No. 93-185, p. 277, §1.)